iSelect’s Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment

iSelect is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how iSelect manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by iSelect Ltd or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

iSelect is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding iSelect’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy using the details provided below.

How does iSelect collect and hold your personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information directly from you (or from someone you’ve authorised to deal with us on your behalf), for example when:

We may collect personal information:

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will only do so using fair and lawful means and if we or the third party have received your consent to the disclosure.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), it’s important that you let the person know we have collected their information and that they can ask to access and correct the information we hold about them.

What kinds of personal information does iSelect collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

If you request a quote for a product or service offered by our participating providers, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any other information that we need to be able to provide you with the quote. For example, if you wish to obtain a quote for health insurance, we’ll ask you for basic information about your family circumstances, pre-existing health conditions and general health care needs. With this information we’ll be able to provide you with a comparison of policies that meet your needs. The information we collect will vary depending on the products you’re interested in. If you decide to apply for or buy a product through us, we’ll ask you for additional information so that we can complete your request.

At the time we collect your personal information, we’ll display this privacy policy or a collection notice so that you can understand the personal information that we’re collecting in the particular circumstances and how we’ll manage that information.

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a participating provider, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact centre (for example, for comparison purposes, to obtain a quote or to purchase products) is collected and stored by iSelect.

To provide some of our services, we may need to collect and hold your sensitive information (such as medical or certain lifestyle information). This may be necessary, for example, if you wish to obtain a comparison quote on health or life insurance. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

Some of the products offered by our participating providers can cover more than one person (for example, family and couples health insurance policies that cover two or more people). If you provide us with information about your partner or a dependant, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them of this policy.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, or if you provide us with incorrect or incomplete information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does iSelect use your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can:

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent.

In what circumstances will iSelect disclose your personal information?

If you decide to apply for or buy a particular product through iSelect, we’ll share your information with the product provider so that we can complete the sale or application. For some products that we compare, such as travel insurance and credit cards, we’ll send your personal information directly to the product provider so that you can complete your purchase or submit your application directly with the provider. If the provider contacts you directly, they may provide us with information collected from you for the purposes described in this policy.

We use service providers to help us provide our comparison services and to conduct our day to day business activities. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and that they only use it for the purposes in this policy, or any collection notice that we provide to you at the time we collect your personal information.

These service providers generally help us by:

Some of the service providers are located overseas. This means we may disclose personal information to overseas providers who are located in Fiji, South Africa, and the United States.

We also share personal information with other companies within the iSelect group for the purposes we’ve already mentioned.

Direct marketing

We use personal information to inform you about products and services offered by iSelect and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. Information about how to opt-out of receiving marketing material from us is set out below.

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please click here or go to /unsubscribe.

 

Use of Government Identifiers

Depending on the service you’ve asked that we provide, we may collect government-related identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver’s licence number. We collect such details only where it is lawful to do so. We do not use government-related identifiers as our own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we’ll correct that information within 30 days of receiving any information we need to make the change.

Before we correct your personal information, we’ll need to verify and confirm your identity. If someone makes the request on your behalf, we will require your prior written consent or we will contact you directly to collect your consent.

If we don’t agree that the information needs to be corrected, we’ll write to let you know why. If that occurs, you can ask us to include a statement with the information that says you believe it’s inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading.

Website usage and Cookies

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website downloads to your computer to record your preferences while you browse. Other technologies that may be used by iSelect include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies). The information collected through these technologies may be used by iSelect to improve and customise your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the iSelect online service, to provide a consistent experience and targeted marketing. This aggregated information assists iSelect to improve content and website navigation.

You can configure your web browser to reject and block cookies. If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

We record this information to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial website operators, we use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our websites. This enables us to track the number of unique browsers to our websites.

In some cases, we allow third-party vendors to use cookies and web beacon to provide you with information about our services and products. These technologies may be used in regard to activities like surveys, website analytics, online behavioural advertising and email campaign management. There are ways for you to opt out of third-party cookies; (i) by contacting iSelect; or (ii) visiting youronlinechoices.com.au that allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising. These services provided by third party vendors generally operate without the collection or use of any personal information. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of a statistical nature, and we will not be able to identity the user.

Links to third party sites

We provide links to third party websites from our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices or policies of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent iSelect’s endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Within about 2 business days of receiving your request, we will let you know if we need additional information to process your request and how long we’ll take.

You can expect to have access to the information within 30 days of providing us with the information we need to find your personal information. Before we make your personal information available to you, we’ll need to verify and confirm your identity. If someone makes the request on your behalf, we will require your prior written consent or we will contact you directly to collect your consent.

In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to some or all information you have requested. For example, where we have been unable to verify and confirm your identity, if providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

In most cases, access to your personal information will be provided free of charge. There may be circumstances where, because of the nature of your request, we might need to charge a fee to cover the time we’ll need to spend collating your personal information or putting it in a format that we’re able to send it to you (whether at your request or to maintain the security of the information). We will let you know before we start working on your request so that you can make an informed decision.

How you can make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and you can expect a response from us in writing within 30 days. If after our initial assessment of your complaint we decide that we need more information or that we’ll need more time to respond to you, we’ll let you know within a few days of receiving your complaint.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you:


Please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
294 Bay Road
Cheltenham 3192

Email: privacy@iselect.com.au

Phone: 03-9276-8000

Updated January 2019